OPERA & MUSIC THEATRE

Bizet Carmen Carmen Summer Opera Lyric Theatre, Toronto
  Dr. Miracle Véronique Toronto Philharmonia, Kerry Stratton
Britten Albert Herring Nancy Britten-Pears School, Aldeburgh, England
Charpentier Actéon Hyale Opera Atelier
Estacio/Murrell Filumena Maria Picariello The Banff Centre
Gilbert & Sullivan Iolanthe Iolanthe University of Toronto
Gonzalez-Risso/
Kong Kie
La Señorita Mundo La Señorita Mundo Summerworks Theatre Festival (premiere)
Handel Alcina Ruggiero Essential Opera
Hannan/Hinton The Diana Cantata Diana Modern Baroque Opera, Vancouver (premiere)
Hindemith There and Back Angel/Sage University of Toronto
Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Hansel Canadian Opera Company
(community outreach tour)
Lully Persée Nymphe Guerrière Opera Atelier
Vénus
Mozart The Magic Flute Third Lady Opera Atelier
The Marriage of Figaro Cherubino University of Toronto
Palmer/Chatterton Voice-Box The Vilminator urbanvessel, Harbourfront World Stage (premiere)
Purcell Dido and Aeneas 2nd Witch/Mercury Opera Atelier
Ruders The Handmaid’s Tale Serena Joy (understudy) Canadian Opera Company
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin Olga Pacific Opera Victoria
    Tatiana Opera By Request
Verdi Rigoletto A Page Dartington International Music Festival, England
Weill The Threepenny Opera Lucy Brown Vancouver Opera Association
 

 

ORATORIO
 

J. S. Bach Cantata Arias Mooredale Concerts, Kristine Bogyo, Artistic Director
Cantata No. 93
(Wer nur der lieben
Gott lässt)
Metropolitan Festival Choir, Patricia Wright
Cantata No. 142
(Uns ist ein Kind geboren)
Concertsingers, Roger Bergs
Magnificat Hart House Singers, Roger Bergs
St. John Passion St. Simon’s Choir, Derek Holman
Duruflé Requiem Metropolitan Festival Choir, Patricia Wright
Handel Messiah Metropolitan Festival Choir, Patricia Wright
  Ottawa Valley Festival Chorus, Mervin Fick
Haydn Lord Nelson Mass St. Paul's United Church, St. Catharines, Peter Partridge
Mass in Time of War St. Simon’s Choir, Derek Holman
Missa Sancti Nicolai Baltic Noël, Ivars Taurins
Thirteen Strings, Ottawa, Robert Cooper
Mozart Requiem Concertsingers, Roger Bergs
  St. John’s Latvian Lutheran Church Choir, Brigita Alks
Penderecki Credo Banff Arts Festival, Krystof Penderecki (Canadian premiere)
Pergolesi Magnificat Concertsingers, Roger Bergs
Raminsh Recordare Banff Arts Festival, Imant Raminsh (premiere)
Vivaldi Gloria Aradia Ensemble, Kevin Mallon
 

 

CONCERT EXPERIENCE
 

Britten-Pears Orchestra, Aldeburgh The Fairy Queen (Purcell) (48th Aldeburgh Festival;
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford)
CONTACT contemporary music Transformed
Continuum Contemporary Music Massey Hall New Music Festival 2000, Toronto
  CBC Radio Two broadcast Two New Hours
Etobicoke Philharmonic Opera arias & duets
Fine Young Classicals Theatrical Masterpieces Hanns Eisler Cabaret Songs
NYCO Symphony Orchestra Adieu Robert Schumann (R. Murray Schaefer)
St. Lawrence String Quartet Il Tramonto (Respighi)
Talisker Players Chamber Music Series Perfect Propriety
  Reflections of Eden
  Vox humana
The Aldeburgh Connection Come Into the Parlour Maud
  The 49th Parallel
TOCA VOCA The Composer Now (The Music Gallery)
  CBC Radio Two broadcast Two New Hours
Toronto Operetta Theatre I Love Paris

 

SOLO RECITALS

Bridge Across The Seas CD release concert, Heliconian Hall, March 2011

Canadian Concert Tour as First Prize winner of the 22nd Annual Eckhardt-Gramatté National Music Competition

Concerts in Latvia (Cesvaine, Ulbroki, Riga, Sigulda) and Hannover, Germany

Latvian Concert Associations of Canada, Chicago, Florida, Greater Cleveland, and Minneapolis

Mountainview International Festival of Song, Calgary, Alberta

Niagara International Chamber Music Festival, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

Royal Over-Seas League, London, England

Serenata Music, London, Ontario

Syrinx Sunday Salons, Toronto

 

ACTING & OTHER

Cabarets
(featuring music of Bolcom, Gershwin, Porter, Sondheim, Weill, & others)

Mouthful of Shadows, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

Not at the Opera – C’est What, Free Times Café

Bittersweet Mango Cabaret, Banff, Alberta.

Film/TV

At the Mercy of a Stranger; Drop the Beat; Earth: Final Conflict; Mr. Bojangles; The Girl Next Door.

“Caroline” in Maybe It’s Mabeline, written & directed by Janet Banks, Toronto Fringe Festival 2001.

“The Vamp” in Divine Comedy – short film for BRAVO! Arts Channel, directed by Sarah Willinsky, Bad Dog Productions.

“The Devil” in Stravinsky/Ramuz The Soldier’s Tale with The Friends of Gravity, Toronto.

Other

Soloist (singer/dancer) in Room by Juliet Palmer as part of Water Sources II, produced by Art in Open Spaces.

Soloist (singer/dancer):  world premiere of Juliet Palmer’s flotsam & jetsam at the Open Ears Festival of Music & Sound Kitchener; Artword Theatre,Toronto.

 

RECORDINGS

CD

Bridge Across the Seas CD CoverBridge Across The Seas
(Vilma Indra Vitols, mezzo soprano and Dzintra Erliha, piano)
Canadian and Latvian composers to commemorate the 90th anniversary of Talivaldis Kenins
Whole Note Review

Onyx
(Onyx Wind Quintet)
Three Songs from Mahler’s Kindertotenlieder
 
     Nun will die Sonn’ so hell aufgeh’n
      Oft denk’ ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen
      Wenn dein Mütterlein
 

Touch the Hem of His Garment
(The Metropolitan United Church Choir and Friends)
I got me flowers from Vaughan Williams’ Five Mystical Songs
   

DVD

The Making of an Opera: Persée in the Court of Atelier

 

EDUCATION

1996      Diploma in Operatic Performance, University of Toronto

1994      Artist Diploma in Voice Performance, University of Toronto

1992      Master of Arts (Philosophy), University of Toronto

1990     Bachelor of Arts (Philosophy Specialist), University of Toronto

 

ADDITIONAL STUDY

Acting Workshop (Tom Diamond)

Banff Centre for the Arts
Opera as Theatre (Kelly Robinson); Shakespeare at the Opera (Glynis Leyshon); Chamber Music Program; 20th Century Song Integration

Britten-Pears School of Advanced Musical Studies, Aldeburgh England
Britten Albert Herring; Purcell The Fairy Queen

Clown Workshop (Sue Morrison, Humber College)

Dartington International Summer Music Festival

Equity Showcase Theatre
Advanced Scene Study (Rosemary Dunsmore); Art of Acting Workshop (Kevin McCormick)

Esmeralda Enrique Academy of Spanish Dance Flamenco

Sears & Switzer Audition Skills Weekend

 

C.A.E.A. & ACTRA member

©2006-2012 – SITE DESIGN